Where Do the Trainees Study?

Trainees are based in various schools across North and West Yorkshire.

You will be placed for a main placement in one of the following schools.  Factors deciding which school you are placed in include your geographical location, your previous experience, your ability to travel as well as the school’s strengths and whether they feel able to take a trainee into the appropriate class. Some schools are more involved than others with initial teacher training; some schools take trainees for a main placement, some for a shorter second placement and some choose to only provide training support.

There are opportunities to visit and work in schools in other more diverse areas during programme including a special educational needs school, a secondary school and schools with a number of EAL pupils (pupils with English as an additional language).

Central training is held at Harrogate Rugby Club, which is equipped with wi-fi, tea and coffee facilities and is easily accessible along the bypass. Central training is usually on a Friday.

The schools presently include:
  • All Saints C of E (VA) Primary School, Kirkby Overblow
  • Alwoodley Primary School
  • Askwith Primary School
  • Baldersby St James C of E Primary School
  • Bardsey Primary School
  • Bilton Grange Primary School
  • Birstwith C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Bishop Thornton C of E Primary School
  • Burton Leonard C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Christchurch C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Corpus Christi Primary School
  • Cowling Community Primary School
  • Dacre Braithwaite C E (VA) Primary School
  • Darley C P School
  • East SILC John Jamieson (Special)
  • East SILC at Whitkirk Primary School
  • Embsay C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Errington Community Primary School
  • Farsley Springbank Primary School
  • Follifoot C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Fountains C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Fountains Earth C of E Primary School
  • Glasshouse C of E Primary School
  • Glusburn Community Primary School
  • Goldsborough C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Grewelthorpe C E (VC) Primary School
  • Harehills Primary School
  • Hawes Primary School
  • High Park School (Special)
  • Kildwick C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Kirkby Malzeard C of E (VC) Primary School
  • Leyburn Primary School
  • Lothersdale Primary School
  • Markington C of E Primary School
  • Middleton Primary School
  • North Rigton C of E (VC) Primary School
  • North Stainley C of E (VC) Primary School
  • NW SILC at Rawdon St Peters Primary School (Special)
  • NW SILC at Brudenell Primary School (Special)
  • NW SILC at Pennyfields School (Special)
  • Richmond Methodist Primary School
  • Ripley Endowed C of E Primary School
  • Saltergate Junior School
  • Saltergate Infant School
  • Sharow C E (VC) and Skelton Newby Hall C E (VC) Primary Schools
  • Sicklinghall C P School
  • Spofforth C of E (VC) Primary School
  • St Aidan’s C of E High School
  • St. Bartholemew’s Primary School
  • St Cuthbert’s C of E (VC) Primary School
  • St Nicholas C of E (VC) Primary School, West Tanfield
  • St Robert’s Catholic Primary School
  • The Forest School (Special)
  • Water Street Community Primary School
  • West SILC (Special)
  • Westfield Primary School, York
  • Westroyd Primary School
  • Willow Tree Community Primary School

...

How would you rate the likelihood of recommending YSCITT as a provider on a scale of 1 to 10?

I cannot recommend the course enough - choosing a SCITT programme was the best decision I have ever made and my other best decision was choosing HART.

Charlotte